Menu 

Wrestling: Bocklet, Smith lead John Jay at tourney

Damien Franco battles an opponent in the 170-pound weight class during the John Jay wrestling team’s match against Fox Lane last week at home. (Scott Mullin)

The John Jay wrestling team split six matches at the Yorktown/Chase Media Group Holiday Wrestling Championships, held last Friday and Saturday at Yorktown High School.

The Indians (9-5) finished ninth at the tourney. They were 2-3 in round-robin action, before trouncing Bryam Hills, 70-9, in the ninth-place match.

Yorktown won the tourney, beating Brewster in the finals, 45-30. Sleepy Hollow was third, followed by Hen Hud, Putnam Valley, Carmel, Croton-Harmon, Scarsdale, John Jay, Byram Hills, Dobbs Ferry and Somers.

The Indians also scored wins over Scarsdale (47-28) and Dobbs Ferry (84-0), but suffered losses to Putnam Valley (51.24), Sleepy Hollow (43-36) and Yorktown (57-14).

Graham Bocklet was 5-1 in the tourney, with four pins, at 152 pounds, and Ethan Smith was 5-0 with three pins at 285. Going 4-2 were Alex Lambiotte (two pins and a technical fall) at 132, Damien Franco (three pins) at 170 and Brian Kershner (two pins, decision) at 126. Billy Gossett (195), Louis Talia (225) and Chris Holze (120) each had a pin and three forfeit wins.

Andrew O’Connor (145), Giancarlo Geniso (160) and Billy Patti (182) each had two pins, and Chris Kelly (113) had two wins.

Results from the tourney were:

John Jay 47, Scarsdale 28

106 – Michael DeBramo (S) won by pin over Nikolai Degenhardt, 4:48; 113 – Robert Keltz (S) won by pin over Chris Kelly, 2:43; 120 – Chris Holze (JJ) won by forfeit; 126 – Brian Kershner (JJ) won by pin over Daniel Kestenbaum, 4:54; 132 – Daniel Baruch (S) won by decision over Alex Lambiotte, 10-8; 138 – Mike Hodges (S) won by major decision over Ari Fay, 10-2; 145 – Dylan Madoff (S) won by decision over Andrew O’Connor, 9-3; 152 – Graham Bocklet (JJ) won by tech fall over Andrew Braun, 21-5; 160 – Giancarlo Geniso (JJ) won by pin over Andrew Elsner, 2:23; 170 – Damien Franco (JJ) won by pin over Joe Koshakow, 3:49; 182 – Billy Patti (JJ) won by forfeit; 195 – Billy Gossett (JJ) won by forfeit; 220 – George Bobolakis (S) won by pin over Louis Talia, 1:57; 285 – Ethan Smith (JJ) won by pin over Ethan Raff, 2:19.

John Jay 70, Byram Hills 9

132 – Alex Lambiotte (JJ) won by forfeit; 138 – Benjamin Ratner (BH) won by decision over Ari Fay, 5-1; 145 – Andrew O’Connor (JJ) won by pin over Sean John O’Connell, :43; 152 – Graham Bocklet (JJ) won by pin over Matthew Percello, :26; 160 – Giancarlo Geniso (JJ) won by forfeit; 170 – Damien Franco (JJ) won by forfeit; 182 – Billy Patti (JJ) won by pin over Devon Cummings, :18; 195 – Billy Gossett (JJ) won by forfeit; 220 – Louis Talia (JJ) won by forfeit; 285 – Ethan Smith (JJ) won by forfeit; 106 – Jon Errico (BH) won by pin over Nikolai Degenhardt, 1:21; 113 – Chris Kelly (JJ) won by major decision over Anthony Alexandrou, 18-6; 120 – Chris Holze (JJ) won by pin over Holden Summers, 1:04; 126 – Brian Kershner (JJ) won by pin over Daniel Koster, :10.

John Jay 84, Dobbs Ferry 0

106 – Nikolai Degenhardt (JJ) won by forfeit; 113 – Chris Kelly (JJ) won by forfeit; 120 – Chris Holze (JJ) won by forfeit; 126 – Brian Kershner (JJ) won by forfeit; 132 – Alex Lambiotte (JJ) won by pin over Will Fontana, 1:55; 138 – Ari Fay (JJ) won by forfeit; 145 – Andrew O’Connor (JJ) won by pin over Bobby Morrison, 1:04; 152 – Graham Bocklet (JJ) won by pin over Michael Iovino, 1:04; 160 – Giancarlo Geniso (JJ) won by pin over Alex Capuano, :55; 170 – Damien Franco (JJ) won by pin over Adam Rosenkranz, 2:30; 182 – Billy Patti (JJ) won by pin over David Saravia, :34; 195 – Billy Gossett (JJ) won by forfeit; 220 – Louis Talia (JJ) won by forfeit; 285 – Ethan Smith (JJ) won by pin over Ryan Driscoll, 1:25.

Putnam Valley 51, John Jay 24

106 – Mike Bruno (PV) won by pin over Nikolai Degenhardt, 2:15; 113 – Noah Kelvas (PV) won by pin over Chris Kelly, :59; 120 – Chris Holze (JJ) won by forfeit; 126 – Adam Mirabal (PV) won by major decision over Brian Kershner, 12-1; 132 – Chris Bruno (PV) won by major decision over Alex Lambiotte, 12-1; 138 – Kyle Kelvas (PV) won by pin over Ari Fay, 3:32; 145 – Sam Honors (PV) won by decision over Andrew O’Connor, 11-4; 152 – Graham Bocklet (JJ) won by pin over Kelmend Muriqi, 1:45; 160 – Angelo Zegarelli (PV) won by major decision over Giancarlo Geniso, 22-11; 170 – Willie Messinger (PV) won by pin over Damien Franco, 4:32; 182 – Denis Kelly (PV) won by pin over Billy Patti, 3:45; 195 – John Messinger (PV) won by pin over Billy Gossett , 2:50; 220 – Louis Talia (JJ) won by forfeit; 285 – Ethan Smith (JJ) won by forfeit.

Sleepy Hollow 43, John Jay 36

99 – Toby Humm (SH) won by forfeit; 106 – Raymond Rodriguez (SH) won by pin over Nikolai Degenhardt, 1:48; 113 – Chris Kelly (JJ) won by decision over Johnathan Guamantario, 8-5; 120 – Joseph Hiciano (SH) won by pin over Chris Holze, 1:24; 126 – Brian Kershner (JJ) won by decision over Christopher Lazo, 11-7; 132 – Alex Lambiotte (JJ) won by pin over Dann Quezada, 2:56; 138 – Edwin Jiminez (SH) won by decision over Ari Fay, 8-2; 145 – Steven Bencosme (SH) won by pin over Andrew O’Connor, 2:11; 152 – Graham Bocklet (JJ) won by pin over George Denegry, 1:43; 160 – Jean-Paul Ospina (SH) won by major decision over Giancarlo Geniso, 9-0; 170 – Adam Hofling (SH) won by pin over Damien Franco, 1:48; 182 – Michael Arpi (SH) won by pin over Billy Patti, 3:48; 195 – Billy Gossett (JJ) won by pin over Csaurel Clarke, :49; 220 – Louis Talia (JJ) won by pin over Nathaniel Christian, :43. 285 – Ethan Smith (JJ) won by pin over Frank Curnaj, 2:24.

Yorktown 57, John Jay 14

106 – Nikolai Degenhardt (JJ) won in tiebreaker over Kyle Montesano, 10-8; 113 – David Guerrero-suarez (Y) won by pin over Chris Kelly, 1:44; 120 – Chris Varian (Y) won by pin over Chris Holze, 1:07; 126 – James Kaishian (Y) won by major decision over Brian Kershner, 12-2; 132 – Alex Lambiotte (JJ) won by tech fall over Mark Guartambel, 16-0; 138 – Jesus Hernandez (Y) won by decision over Ari Fay, 7-5; 145 – Alec Tapia (Y) won by major decision over Andrew O’Connor, 14-2; 152 – Kyle Santucci (Y) won by pin over Graham Bocklet, :31; 160 – Joseph Mastro (Y) won by pin over Giancarlo Geniso, :42; 170 – Damien Franco (JJ) won by pin over Zachary Reilly, 4:30; 182 – Thomas Murray (Y) won by pin over Billy Patti, 3:02; 195 – Steven Sabella (Y) won by tech fall over Billy Gossett, 21-6; 220 – Avik Mohan (Y) won by decision over Louis Talia, 3-2; 285 – David Varian (Y) won by forfeit.

About author

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Hersam Acorn. All rights reserved. Lewisboro Ledger, 16 Bailey Avenue, Ridgefield, CT 06877

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress